Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Places of worship

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,026

    Post imported post

    Am I understanding Ohio law correctly, that a 'place of worship' is presumed by law to be a prohibited place, and must actively post that it's OK to carry (if they want to allow it) instead of being required to post that it's NOT OK like other non-government entities (businesses)?



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    kent, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    474

    Post imported post

    Now im not a lawyer but from what I gather,the laymens means. Presume its a non carry zone unless you speak with the pastor or leader.Really they cannot regulate it because of church and state but if a Pastor and or leader is cool with it then go on carrying. Now thats just my take but that is as clear as it can be. Dont carry if you havent gotten permission from the leader or pastor but carry if they do let you.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Troy, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    240

    Post imported post

    Bust is completely correct, I used to go to church and the only way you are permitted to carry OC or CC in that place of worship is if the pastor verbally tells you directly that it is ok. Not if someone else in the church that carries says it is ok. My advise is just ask your pastor if he/she don't mind.

  4. #4
    Accomplished Advocate color of law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,732

    Post imported post

    IxionDeece wrote:
    Bust is completely correct, I used to go to church and the only way you are permitted to carry OC or CC in that place of worship is if the pastor verbally tells you directly that it is ok. Not if someone else in the church that carries says it is ok. My advise is just ask your pastor if he/she don't mind.
    Not completely correct....

    2923.125(B) A valid license issued under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code does not authorize the licensee to carry a concealed handgun in any manner prohibited under division (B) of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code or in any manner prohibited under section 2923.16 of the Revised Code. A valid license does not authorize the licensee to carry a concealed handgun into any of the following places:

    (6) Any church, synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship, unless the church, synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship posts or permits otherwise;
    Ohio does not regulate OC, but if the church asked you to leave because you were OCing and don't then you could be arrested for trespass.


  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Troy, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    240

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the correction Color of Law, I completely forgot about the part where Ohio doesnt regulate OC....lol

  6. #6
    Accomplished Advocate color of law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,732

    Post imported post

    IxionDeece wrote:
    Thanks for the correction Color of Law, I completely forgot about the part where Ohio doesnt regulate OC....lol
    Not a problem. I have a number of cicatrices myself. :shock:

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,247

    Post imported post

    other place of worship posts or permits otherwise;
    This is how you find out what the others think of you. You go ahead and carry. If the Pastor/Board of Deacons ask you to leave it outside then you know what to do. If something happens and the LEO comes to arrest you then either the Pastor/Board will tell him to go ahead or will tell him not to. You cannot be arrested without the permission of the ruling body of the church. Either they give thier permission or they don't. Do you really think that they will allow one of their members to be arrested because of carrying a gun in church. If you think they will allow you to be arrested then you need to consider your role in the church.



  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,558

    Post imported post

    PT111 wrote:
    other place of worship posts or permits otherwise;
    This is how you find out what the others think of you. You go ahead and carry. If the Pastor/Board of Deacons ask you to leave it outside then you know what to do. If something happens and the LEO comes to arrest you then either the Pastor/Board will tell him to go ahead or will tell him not to. You cannot be arrested without the permission of the ruling body of the church. Either they give thier permission or they don't. Do you really think that they will allow one of their members to be arrested because of carrying a gun in church. If you think they will allow you to be arrested then you need to consider your role in the church.

    Simply this. I would still check with your pastor ect. Mine asked me to keep it concealed to keep the "liberals thinkers" that attend from making a scene. As PT111 said if they are willing to have your arrested then its time to find a new church.
    -I come in peace, I didn't bring artillery. But I am pleading with you with tears in my eyes: If you screw with me, I'll kill you all.
    -Be polite, be professional, but have a plan to kill everybody you meet.
    Marine General James Mattis,

  9. #9
    State Researcher dng's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , , USA
    Posts
    1,290

    Post imported post

    I kept mine concealed when at church, just because I didn't want it to be a distraction. But if the pastor says ok; you're good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •