Dear <bnhcomputing>,
[…] Dear <bnhcomputing>,
Thank you for your well considered e-mail. I was asked to provide a brief response.
The City of Eau Claire is aware of s. 66.0409, Stats. The law allows local regulation of firearms to the extent such local regulation "is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute."
As I'm sure you know, state law does include numerous restrictions on the use, possession, transport, etc of firearms. I will not try to list them here, but just note that local regulations with state corollaries are permitted.