• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Archery Regulations
1. Rules pertaining to all archery:
a. It is unlawful for any person to carry or have in his possession any firearm while in
the field archery hunting, during an archery season specified for that area, except for
modern handguns carried for personal protection if that person possesses a
concealed pistol license as defined by RCW 9.41.070. Modern handguns cannot
be used to hunt big game or dispatch wounded big game during an archery, big
game hunting season.


What RCW makes this unlawful? What authority does Wa. DFW have to override RCW 9.41.290, State Pre-emption, and RCW 9.41.060 which states:

The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:

(8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area;

It seems to me that this hunting regulation is in direct conflict with, and is more restrictive than, RCW 9.41.060 which explicitly states that a person who has not been issued a License to Carry a Concealed Pistol may do so if they are engaged in hunting.