• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I hope this answers your question.


Sincerely,

Cindy Corsilles
SeaTac Prosecutor
 

Aaron1124

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
2,044
Location
Kent, Washington, USA
imported post

I decided to email a few municipal courts regarding the storage of a firearm while conducting legal business at the court, and to my surprise, many of them don't even have a lock box or area of storage inside the court facility like the RCW Specifically states.

I believe Seatacs Police Department is a separate building from the court, so technically it would still be a violation, considering RCW 9.41.300 reads

"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked box or designated official shall be located within the same building used in connection with court proceedings. The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed in a locked box or left with an official during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building"

When City Council holds their meetings, are they even shown Washington Statutes? It surprises me that so many municipalities completely disregard this one in particular.
 

joeroket

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
3,339
Location
Everett, Washington, USA
imported post

Jeeze.