OC-Aviator
[…] OC-Aviator
Regular Member
imported post
I open carry as often as possibleand I do not have a CPL. Sowhen I drive I unload and load again whenI reach mydestination. I also ride my Bicyclewhich is defined as a Vehicle under RCW 46.04.670. So am I in violation? Short answer NO.Iwill tell you the reasons why.
Washington RCW's are written in such a manner, just as many other State Codes, to bevery clear.
So reasonONE, I can carry on a Bicycle or even a Motorcycle openly without a CPL is, IAW RCW 9.41.050 (2)(a) "A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistolIN any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol." It does not say ON a vehicle. Some may say that I am attempting to subvert the law or find a ill-intended loophole. Not so, firstYou would besitting on the bike with the pistol openly exposedin your holster, you cannot carry it IN only ON, which is not specified by RCW 9.41.050 (2)(a).