• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Since there is an inference that the legislature intentionally omitted firearm from the statute, a firearm is not a dangerous weapon and the weapon in park charge should be dismissed.

II. THE COURT SHOULD DISMISS THE CHARGE AGAINST MR. EIERDAM BECAUSE THE MUNICIPAL ORDINANCE IS INVALID UNDER STATE PREEMPTION.



In the alternative, if the Court determines that a firearm is a dangerous weapon, State law preempts the City ordinance. Persons in the state of Washington have the right to bear arms. Wash. Const. art. I § 24. Under RCW 9.41.290, the State fully preempts firearm regulation. In its pertinent part, RCW 9.41.290 reads:

Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law…including…possession…Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed…



With respect to this law, the Legislature expressed that “the intent … is to supersede all local governmental ordinances relating to firearms which are more restrictive than this act.” 1 Senate Journal, 75[suP]th[/suP] Leg., Reg. Sess. At 752 (Wash. 1983).