• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Curious what the actual law says.
 

cynicist

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
506
Location
Yakima County, ,
imported post

I was able to find an unpublished State v. Aquinos, which quoted a State v. Thorne (which I haven't found yet) saying that an officer may detain someone to see if they have a license, and since they may detain them, they may also frisk/disarm them, therefore that newbie that stopped me was acting under true color of law.

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wa&vol=235986&invol=o01


Aquino contends that the language of RCW 9.41.050 providing that a
person shall display a concealed weapons license "upon demand to any police
officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so" does
not give the police unlimited authority to demand to see a license.He
then argues that even if the officers were justified in asking to see his
license, their physical detention of him and their seizure of his gun were
not justified under the statute.