Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Question RE Carrying on Federal Property

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kent, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,048

    Post imported post

    Part of the U.S. Code that references the laws on carrying on Federal property state:

    §930. Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities
    1111, 1112, 1113, and 1117. (d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to—

    (1) the lawful performance of official duties by an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, who is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of law; (2) the possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon by a Federal official or a member of the Armed Forces if such possession is authorized by law; or (3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    So the "Shall not apply to" lists only commissioned officers who are in official duty, incident to hunting or other lawful purposes?



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Wa, ,
    Posts
    2,769

    Post imported post

    Some areas of federal property are open to the public for certain events such as skeet, trap (McCord AFB) range time, hunting(Ft Lewis), sanctioned shooting competetion and commissioned leo ONLY when performing their official duty functions.

  3. #3
    Lone Star Veteran DrMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,553

    Post imported post

    Note that §930 refers to Federal facilities, not Federal property. Facilities are buildings.

    I don't really understand what you are asking.



  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    2,546

    Post imported post

    Aaron1124 wrote:
    Part of the U.S. Code that references the laws on carrying on Federal property state:

    §930. Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities
    1111, 1112, 1113, and 1117. (d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to—

    (1) the lawful performance of official duties by an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, who is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of law; (2) the possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon by a Federal official or a member of the Armed Forces if such possession is authorized by law; or (3) the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    So the "Shall not apply to" lists only commissioned officers who are in official duty, incident to hunting or other lawful purposes?

    Changed your bold to the important word: OR - not all three things must be met, any single one must be.
    "If we were to ever consider citizenship as the least bit matter of merit instead of birthright, imagine who should be selected as deserved representation of our democracy: someone who would risk their daily livelihood to cast an individually statistically insignificant vote, or those who wrap themselves in the flag against slightest slights." - agenthex

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kent, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,048

    Post imported post

    DrMark wrote:
    Note that §930 refers to Federal facilities, not Federal property. Facilities are buildings.

    I don't really understand what you are asking.

    I'm trying to ask who all of the "does not apply to" includes, in a clear explanation.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kent, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,048

    Post imported post

    DrMark wrote:
    Note that §930 refers to Federal facilities, not Federal property. Facilities are buildings.

    I don't really understand what you are asking.

    That's what I meant. Sorry for the confusion with the exchange of words.

  7. #7
    State Researcher Bill Starks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nortonville, KY, USA
    Posts
    4,291

    Post imported post

    I currently have letters into the US Atty General and also a few other federal entities to discuss "Other lawful Purposes." As soon as I get something back I will post the info.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •