Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tukwila Police wouldn't let me carry while applying for CPL

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    83

    Post imported post

    Went to Tukwila police department to apply for my CPL. Walked in there with my .38 snub nose in my holster, and they told me that I could either leave it in the car, or they could have an officer store it in their office while I go in the back to do my fingerprints. It wasn't a big deal, but what RCW references no carrying in police department that aren't technically considered the "off limits" area?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kent, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,048

    Post imported post

    RCW 9.41.300
    (a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court, except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW. Restricted access areas do not include common areas of egress or ingress open to the general public;


    Maybe the area where you need to go at Tukwila Police Department is also a location where inmates are brought in through. It clearly states the restricted areas don't include areas of entrance or exit, so they were not in the wrong for asking you to check your weapon before heading back.


  3. #3
    State Researcher Bill Starks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nortonville, KY, USA
    Posts
    4,291

    Post imported post

    RCW 9.41.300 (1) It is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when he or she knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or her control a weapon: (a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court, except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW. Restricted access areas do not include common areas of egress or ingress open to the general public;
    If you had to be escorted, I would consider that a secure area. To enter the door, to stand at the counter would be a common area open to the public.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •