• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] "Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f(4), firearms disability is removed
three years after completion of all the terms of the sentence, including probation
or parole, except that persons convicted of a “specified felony” ((involving the
use of force and distribution of controlled substances) remain subject to the
disability until 1) five years after the completion of the sentence and 2) their
firearm privileges have been restored pursuant to the procedure set forth in Mich.
Comp. Laws § 28.424"

"Under § 28.424 firearm privileges may be restored by the concealed weapons
licensing board for the county of the convicted person’s residence five years after the completion of the sentence if the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that “the person’s record and reputation are such that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other persons.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.424(3)(c)."

http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-28-424