• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] imported post

Sent Noble Wray a letter expressing my feelings of fear and intimidation as a result of the encounter. I hope I get a reply that isn't a form letter.
 

Shotgun

Wisconsin Carry, Inc.
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
2,668
Location
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
imported post

MadisonRebel wrote:
Sent Noble Wray a letter expressing my feelings of fear and intimidation as a result of the encounter. I hope I get a reply that isn't a form letter.
We should mention that Wray is the chief of police.
 

gdyslin

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
34
Location
Madison, ,
imported post

Section 947.01 provides: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." To prosecute a defendant for a violation of this statute, the State has the burden to prove two elements. First, it must prove that the defendant engaged in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud, or similar disorderly conduct. is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor."