InspectorGadget
[…] Under the 1990 state preemption law these ordinances are unenforceable in regards to firearm possession and are misleading to the people of Redford and other citizens. I am requesting you amend this offending ordinances within 90 days. Failure to amend these ordinances would be considered an act of malfeasance as it willfully misinforms the public of what is and is not allowed in the township of Redford.
Thank You for your prompt attention to this matter.
Sincerely,
Shawn Patterson
In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
THEMICHIGAN APPEALS COURTCONCLUDED:
April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237 MCGRO vs Ferndale.