Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: can anyone spare a carry gun? (gun trade)

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hickory, MS
    Posts
    169

    Post imported post

    withdrawn.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    , Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    224

    Post imported post

    § 97-37-1. Deadly weapons; carrying while concealed; use or attempt to use; penalties

    (2) It shall not be a violation of this section for any person over the age of eighteen (18) years to carry a firearm or deadly weapon concealed in whole or in part within the confines of his own home or his place of business, or any real property associated with his home or business or within any motor vehicle.

    To carry outside your property or vehicle your need a permit and unfortunately you have a problem

    § 45-9-101. License to carry stun gun, concealed pistol or revolver.

    (2) The Department of Public Safety shall issue a license if the applicant:

    (a) Is a resident of the state and has been a resident for twelve (12) months or longer immediately preceding the filing of the application. However, this residency requirement may be waived, provided the applicant possesses a valid permit from another state, is active military personnel stationed in Mississippi or is a retired law enforcement officer establishing residency in the state;

    (b) Is twenty-one (21) years of age or older;

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hickory, MS
    Posts
    169

    Post imported post

    oooh i has MS laws mixed up with MI laws. Stupid lawmakers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •