Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: State Park Carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Boone, NC, ,
    Posts
    81

    Post imported post

    The new law sounds confusing, sorry if I'm beating a dead horse, but reading through it sounded kinda like open carry in a state park would be legal so long as you had a concealed firearm license?? any imput would be great

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cherry Tree (Indiana County), Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    1,155

    Post imported post

    Park regulations make it a violation to carry, open or concealed, a handgun outside of your vehicle/cabin.

    State law overrode the regulation to exempt concealed carry if you have an LTCF (or a license/permit recognized by Pennsylvania).

    Concealed carry okay, open carry not okay.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    , , USA
    Posts
    460

    Post imported post

    Seems like things are a little out of order here. Agreed, the statute should overrule the regulation; but shouldn't the constitution also preside over the statutes (see Article I, Section 21)?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •