• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

RCW 9.41.300 - Weapons prohibited in certain places

Tawnos

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
2,542
Location
Washington
imported post

It seems no matter how many times I reread a section of RCWs, I notice something new.

As all of you (should) know, RCW 9.41.300(1)(d) states:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when he or she knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or her control a weapon:
...
(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under twenty-one years of age; or

What I've missed up until today was subsection 5:
(5) The perimeter of the premises of any specific location covered by subsection (1) of this section shall be posted at reasonable intervals to alert the public as to the existence of any law restricting the possession of firearms on the premises.