• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Bill Starks

State Researcher
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
4,304
Location
Nortonville, KY, USA
imported post

Ideally, I'd like to see the law changed such that it's illegal to carry while "under the influence" (similar to driving).
Washington state law covers being intoxicated while carrying a weapon above .10 and it does not matter that you are driving or as a passenger if you are in an area requiring a CPL you are in trouble. See the Attorney General's reply on several questions relating to local gun control.


RCW 9.41.098(1)(d) which reads as follows:
"(1) The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be:
"(d) Found concealed on a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, AND who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, having 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, as shown by chemical analysis of his breath, blood, or other bodily substance;

Personally I see that RCW 9.41.270 would also come into play especially if that person were Open Carrying. See section (1)