Regular Member
[…] Looking around, I noticed for the first time that only the bar area itself is posted as off-limits to minors. In fact, I now realize that the bar area itself is clearly separated architecturally (by a low wall) from the lounge, and only the bar area proper is posted.
So... it seems clear and unambiguous that firearms are prohibited only in the bar (and not the lounge or other parts of the establishment) during the day time, just like any other restaurant or place that has a bar.
My question is about the situation at night, when the entire place becomes over-21. I know the language in RCW 9.41.300 (1)(d) is very specific. However, does having a bouncer at the front door checking IDs somehow incorporate the entire place into the "portion of an establishment classified by the state liquor control board as off-limits?"
Or is this more akin to being in a restaurant, but one which happens to have a certain selective entry policies at certain times in the day?
(Please, no responses about the advisability of carrying while drinking etc. Assume for example I am the designated driver.)