Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Question about open carry and college campuses in Va.

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Fredericksburg, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8

    Post imported post

    A buddy and I were having a discussion when the subject of open carry on college campuses in Va came up.

    I was wondering if it's prohibited for non students to carry while on the grounds, saying if I we're to go visit a friend who goes to that college would I be able to wear it while I am walking towards his dorm room, or would I have to leave it in the vehicle.

  2. #2
    Regular Member CRF250rider1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Herndon, VA & Martinsville, VA
    Posts
    1,448

    Post imported post

    Public college = carry:celebrate
    Private college = will get escorted off the premises

    If you are not a student and the school has no control over you then you are good to go. If you were a student/faculty/staff then you will be penalized by the school.

    RULE 1- Carry a recorder and leave it on AT ALL TIMES.

    RULE 2-Stand your ground. The police may ask you to leave, which you will politely decline since you are on public property.

    RULE 3- Enjoy your safe experience on campus


    I'm not a lawyer and this shall be taken as my opinion

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    RVA, ,
    Posts
    279

    Post imported post

    As we have discussed and rehashed this topic many times here, I wrote up a summary of most of the pertinent legal issues here

    I used VCU as an example, but the legal cites are applicable to all public colleges.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    US
    Posts
    3,156

    Post imported post

    essayons wrote:
    As we have discussed and rehashed this topic many times here, I wrote up a summary of most of the pertinent legal issues here

    I used VCU as an example, but the legal cites are applicable to all public colleges.
    With the exception to VCU property and GMU buildings and sporting/public events, if it's a public univ, they can't do squat.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    134

    Post imported post

    This is what I printed out and carry with me whenever I'm working on campus or meeting up with the girlfriend for lunch at UVA.

    http://www.oag.state.va.us/OPINIONS/2006opns/05-078.pdf


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •