Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Open carry in another state?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    I know that Ohio and Pennsylvania you can open carry in. Here is the deal i have a place in ohio and one in pa right about 50 minutes away from each other. My drivers license and my cars are all ohio. So that means my "technical" residence is in ohio. If im not a resident in pa can i still open carry there? also does pa recognize ohio's conceal permit?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    I have looked and cant find any information on this. If anyone knows please chime in.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    5

    Post imported post

    I just havent been able to find anything that says if you dont live in pa you cant open carry, also it says pa accepts and other states concealed permit so that is good.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771

    Post imported post

    PA and OH do NOT have ...reciprocity

    However, your OH permit will cover you while driving in PA:

    §6106. Firearms not to be carried without a license.
    (a) Offense defined.
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
    person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of
    business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    (2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a
    firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in hisplace of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed
    any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    (b) Exceptions.-The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to:
    (11) Any person while carrying a firearm in any vehicle which, person possesses a valid and lawfully issued
    license for that firearm which has been issued under the laws of the United States or any other state.
    Yes you can open carry in PA even tho you are not a resident.

    You can get a non-resident PA LTCF for those times when you want to carry concealed in PA



    States dont have rights. People do.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    6

    Post imported post

    My understanding that in order to get a non-resident LTCF in PA, you must present a copy of a valid carry permit from your home state, if it issues one. Since NJ is technically a "may" issue state, but rarely actually issues permits, does that mean I'm SOL?

    -- Kris

    EDIT: Looks like I'll be sending paper to Fl . . .


  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1

    Post imported post

    I recently got pulled over and had my gun in a bag that was clipped closed in fl. they arrested me for carrying a concealed weapon. Is that right?

  7. #7
    Regular Member UtahJarhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ogden, UT, ,
    Posts
    313

    Post imported post

    benzino1 wrote:
    I recently got pulled over and had my gun in a bag that was clipped closed in fl. they arrested me for carrying a concealed weapon. Is that right?
    Got a concealed firearm permit? If so, then it appears FL law says you're good to go. Honestly, this is a question best left to the Florida forum... If you do NOT have a permit, then it depends on if Florida's castle doctrine says your vehicle is an extension of your castle or not. IANAL so you must do your own research for proper answers, but again the best place to start is the Florida forum.

  8. #8
    Moderator / Administrator Grapeshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Chesterfield, Va.
    Posts
    34,622

    Post imported post

    benzino1 wrote:
    I recently got pulled over and had my gun in a bag that was clipped closed in fl. they arrested me for carrying a concealed weapon. Is that right?
    You do not provide enough specific data - way too much detail lacking.

    In any event, it would be prudent to speak with an attorney.

    Yata hey
    You will not rise to the occasion; you will fall back on your level of training. Archilochus, 650 BC

    Old and treacherous will beat young and skilled every time. Yata hey.

  9. #9
    Campaign Veteran since9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    6,787

    Post imported post

    The Navy LT nailed it.
    The First protects the Second, and the Second protects the First. Together, they protect the rest of our Bill of Rights and our United States Constitution, and help We the People protect ourselves in the spirit of our Declaration of Independence.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Ivan Sample's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    295

    Post imported post

    If your gun is in a bag and you don't have CCW license, then you can be found guilty of carrying a conceal weapon.
    Capricorn

  11. #11
    Regular Member Ivan Sample's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    295

    Post imported post

    I agree with you on those two states but he is talking about Fl. In a bag and not in a glove box. I hate to say this but you can be found guilty for carrying a conceal weapon. It doesn't take a rocket scientist to figure this one out. Its common sense by the state law.
    Capricorn

  12. #12
    Moderator / Administrator Grapeshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Chesterfield, Va.
    Posts
    34,622

    Post imported post

    Ivan Sample wrote:
    I agree with you on those two states but he is talking about Fl. In a bag and not in a glove box. I hate to say this but you can be found guilty for carrying a conceal weapon. It doesn't take a rocket scientist to figure this one out. Its common sense by the state law.
    No provision for going to place of repair, range or scheduled match?

    Cite please.

    Yata hey
    You will not rise to the occasion; you will fall back on your level of training. Archilochus, 650 BC

    Old and treacherous will beat young and skilled every time. Yata hey.

  13. #13
    Regular Member Ivan Sample's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Louisville, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    295

    Post imported post

    grapeshot-

    we are talking aboutan incident that occur in Florida. It had nothing to with takena gun to a repair shop or to the gun range. Read earlier post to get a feel of the situation that occur to one of our members. I don't wish this to happen to any ofus . But if you have it inaclose bag and you don't have aCCDW in Florida its consider concealed and you can be charge for it. I am glad that this boardis here because I amlearning about OC and will continue to learn from you folks. Once again I say thank-you to all.:shock:
    Capricorn

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    10

    Post imported post

    handgunlaw.us has a similar map as opencarry.org. Go there and click on your state. Lots of info there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •