• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Any help in this matter would be much appreciated.
 

Venator

Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
6,462
Location
Lansing area, Michigan, USA
imported post

Start with a letter. You could modify this as needed.

I am member ofopencarry.org's Michigan forum.It has come to my attention that your township has an illegal ordinance in regards to firearm possession.The pertinent section is below.


PUT IN ORDINANCE OR LINK TO SAME.
[/i][/b]
As you may or may not know, in 1990 the State of Michigan passed MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.

In MCRGO v. Ferndale[/i], the Michigan Court of Appeals held that local units of government may not impose restrictions upon firearms possession.

THE MICHIGAN APPEALS COURT CONCLUDED: April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237