• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If one was to be caught in an area carrying concealed illegally then it would be a misdemeanor, and it is possible to be find out as we cannot control all circumstances that occur around us.
 

gogodawgs

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
5,669
Location
Federal Way, Washington, USA
imported post

This is interesting, it is posted on Wikipedia.

'Washington State law also carves exemptions into state law regarding Concealed Pistol Licenses. Perhaps the most interesting is RCW 9.41.060, section 8: "Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area;". This little known law essentially allows vehicle and concealed carry WITHOUT a CPL as normally required in 9.41.050 as long as you meet the provisions of that section.'

Hiking is a pretty big loophole, I can hike in just about any open place in the state.

Thoughts?