firefighterSTFD22
[…] This is listed on the sign as “Springfield Township Ordinance 42 section 7.5”; but the copy of Ordinance 42 that I obtained from the Township does not list a section 7.5 but, in the copy I was given, Ordinance 42 Article VII States:
Article VII FIREARMS AND HUNTING[/i][/b]
It shall be unlawful for any person to:[/i][/b]
Section 7.1 Carry or have in his or her possession a firearm unless unloaded in both barrel and magazine.[/i][/b]
As you may or may not know, in 1990 the State of Michigan passed MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
In MCRGO v. Ferndale, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that local units of government may not impose restrictions upon firearms possession.[/b]
THE MICHIGAN APPEALS COURT CONCLUDED: April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237