Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CT Statute describing long gun transportation?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    359

    Post imported post

    Can someone point me to a CT statute that describes how one must transport long guns from, say, one residence to another as part of one's belongings.

    There are two statutes I've been looking at, but neither really apply.

    Sec. 29-38. Weapons in vehicles neither specifically mentions firearms nor describes how one should transport any of the "deadly or dangerous weapons" it describes.

    Sec. 29-35. Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited specifically applies to handguns, not long guns, but does explain how they must be transported.

    I'm specifically looking for information regarding transportation within the state. FOPA won't apply. I'm trying to write a factual interpretation based on the statutes, not a "this should work" sort of thing.

  2. #2
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    gluegun wrote:
    I'm specifically looking for information regarding transportation within the state. FOPA won't apply.
    Why not? The text of FOPA certainly applies, and the federal power to regulate commerce and instrumentalities of comemrce is almost unlimited.

  3. #3
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    gluegun wrote:
    Sec. 29-38. Weapons in vehicles neither specifically mentions firearms nor describes how one should transport any of the "deadly or dangerous weapons" it describes.
    This section looks like it bans pretty much everybody from transporting a pistol or rifle or even large pocket knife, in a vehicle, even if going to/from a palce tolawfully target shoot - what's up with this statute?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771

    Post imported post

    Mike wrote:
    gluegun wrote:
    Sec. 29-38. Weapons in vehicles neither specifically mentions firearms nor describes how one should transport any of the "deadly or dangerous weapons" it describes.
    This section looks like it bans pretty much everybody from transporting a pistol or rifle or even large pocket knife, in a vehicle, even if going to/from a palce tolawfully target shoot - what's up with this statute?
    But you can transport that large pocket knife when you move...just not anything else.

    (C) any person while transporting such knife as merchandise or for display at an authorized gun or knife show, (D) any person while lawfully removing such person's household goods or effects from one place to another, or from one residence to another,...

    So...if there are no laws regarding transporting long guns...then i guess there is no wrong way to do it...

    i would just transport it in the trunk...unloaded. Maybe wrap it in a blanket to protect it.
    States dont have rights. People do.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    359

    Post imported post

    Mike wrote:
    gluegun wrote:
    Sec. 29-38. Weapons in vehicles neither specifically mentions firearms nor describes how one should transport any of the "deadly or dangerous weapons" it describes.
    This section looks like it bans pretty much everybody from transporting a pistol or rifle or even large pocket knife, in a vehicle, even if going to/from a palce tolawfully target shoot - what's up with this statute?
    For the purposes of sections 29-28 through 29-38, the terms pistol and revolver are specifically defined. CGS §29-35 specifically defines the method in which a pistol or revolver must be transported. Therefore, as long as §29-35 is followed, one is not in breach of §29-38. Additionally, anyone "transporting" a pistol on their person with a valid permit to carry is not in violation of §29-38.

    Someone on another forum pointed me to §53-205 which covers transporting of long guns. This was the statute I was looking for.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    359

    Post imported post

    Mike wrote:
    gluegun wrote:
    I'm specifically looking for information regarding transportation within the state. FOPA won't apply.
    Why not? The text of FOPA certainly applies, and the federal power to regulate commerce and instrumentalities of comemrce is almost unlimited.
    In looking at Title 18 USC §926A you are correct. The text of the law does not restrict its application to interstate transportation, but the title clearly indicates the legislative intent was only to regulate interstate transportation, not intrastate transportation.

    However, since I'm not familiar with the case law, I'd rather not rely on the case law of the "necessary and proper" clause with regards to Congress' power to establish "post roads" and how all of that plays with the 10th amendment in interpreting the transportation of firearms. Reading statutes is much simpler.


  7. #7
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    gluegun wrote:
    Mike wrote:
    gluegun wrote:
    Sec. 29-38. Weapons in vehicles neither specifically mentions firearms nor describes how one should transport any of the "deadly or dangerous weapons" it describes.
    This section looks like it bans pretty much everybody from transporting a pistol or rifle or even large pocket knife, in a vehicle, even if going to/from a palce tolawfully target shoot - what's up with this statute?
    For the purposes of sections 29-28 through 29-38, the terms pistol and revolver are specifically defined. CGS §29-35 specifically defines the method in which a pistol or revolver must be transported. Therefore, as long as §29-35 is followed, one is not in breach of §29-38. Additionally, anyone "transporting" a pistol on their person with a valid permit to carry is not in violation of §29-38.

    Someone on another forum pointed me to §53-205 which covers transporting of long guns. This was the statute I was looking for.
    So how does one without pistol carry license transport their handgun to/from gun smiths and ranges?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    359

    Post imported post

    If you don't have a permit to carry, you can't bring your pistol to the range unless it is for formal training from an instructor. Gun smiths are covered as one of the exceptions in the statute.

    You can still rent a gun at the range, though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •