Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: UOC on BART

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    121

    Post imported post

    I am not able to find any kind of specific laws regarding UOC on BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit). Is anyone aware of any prohibitions with regards to UOC on BART?

  2. #2
    State Pioneer ConditionThree's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Shasta County, California, USA
    Posts
    2,231

    Post imported post

    Rusty wrote:
    I am not able to find any kind of specific laws regarding UOC on BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit). Is anyone aware of any prohibitions with regards to UOC on BART?
    171b - BART stations are all public buildings as defined by the code. If it were possible to get on the train and not stop in a station, you could uoc on BART.
    New to OPEN CARRY in California? Click and read this first...

    NA MALE SUBJ ON FOOT, LS NB 3 AGO HAD A HOLSTERED HANDGUN ON HIS RIGHT HIP. WAS NOT BRANDISHING THE WEAPON, BUT RP FOUND SUSPICIOUS.
    CL SUBJ IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAW


    Support the 2A in California - Shop Amazon for any item and up to 15% of all purchases go back to the Calguns Foundation. Enter through either of the following links
    www.calgunsfoundation.org/amazon
    www.shop42a.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    121

    Post imported post

    So a BART station is a "Public Building"? IC...

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    108

    Post imported post

    Are there any schools within 1000' of the tracks you'll be on?

  5. #5
    Regular Member mjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    SoCal, , USA
    Posts
    979

    Post imported post

    Even the BART train itself might bea 171b location if there is a conductor onboard.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Decoligny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rosamond, California, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post

    mjones wrote:
    Even the BART train itself might bea 171b location if there is a conductor onboard.
    I highly doubt that a train can be considered a building. And PC 171b deals with public BUILDINGS, not public vehicles.

    PC 171 b
    (c) As used in this section, "state or local public building" means a building that meets all of the following criteria:
    (1) It is a building or part of a building owned or leased by the state or local government, if state or local public employees are regularly present for the purposes of performing their official duties. A state or local public building includes, but is not limited to, a building that contains a courtroom.
    (2) It is not a building or facility, or a part thereof, that is referred to in Section 171c, 171d, 626.9, 626.95, or 626.10 of this code, or in Section 18544 of the Elections Code.
    (3) It is a building not regularly used, and not intended to be used, by state or local employees as a place of residence.




  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    121

    Post imported post

    I was really interested in Public Transportation in general as well, and saw someone post that firearms were not allowed on BART (not on this forum, on another unrelated to UOC topic).

    But the real problem with public transportation (in general) is CPC 626.9 (GFSZ), as almost any public transit route will take you within several school zones. I mean even looking at a map, it is almost impossible to drive anywhere without passing through one.

    I normally take public transit (living in the bay area, this is quite common).

  8. #8
    Regular Member Gundude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sandy Eggo County
    Posts
    1,691

    Post imported post



    But the real problem with public transportation (in general) is CPC 626.9 (GFSZ), as almost any public transit route will take you within several school zones. I mean even looking at a map, it is almost impossible to drive anywhere without passing through one.

    It looks like your answered your own question. Riding on BART and driving in your carwould be the same. I wouldn't risk it.

    A citizen may not be required to offer a ―good and substantial reason-- why he should be permitted to exercise his rights. The right‘s existence is all the reason he needs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •