Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Movie Mistakes

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1,187

    Post imported post

    Whenever I teach someone to shoot, the first thing I tell them after basic safety rules is everythingyou've learned frommovies or TV (includingnews aboutlaws) is 100% wrong. One movie that takes place in Iowaparticular bothers me.

    One of the characters is a skeet shooter. At one point, the sheriff talks to him about his shotgun laying onthe backseat of his parkedcar. He and the sheriff continually refer to it as his "rifle". He states he has a "license" for it.

    Calling the shotgun a rifle is enough to bely how ignorant of firearms the writers were. Before I write some hate mail, I wanted to check: 1) Do you need any kind of license/permit for a shotgun in Iowa? 2) Do shotguns need to be locked/cased while transporting?



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    491

    Post imported post

    Calling the shotgun a rifle is enough to bely how ignorant of firearms the writers were. Before I write some hate mail, I wanted to check: 1) Do you need any kind of license/permit for a shotgun in Iowa? 2) Do shotguns need to be locked/cased while transporting?
    Check Iowa Code section 724 and DNR regulations for clarification but as I can recall there is no license to own a shotgun in Iowa and, yes, shotguns do need to be cased (or dismantled) to transport legally.

    The lawful transport of long guns was explained by a DNR officer in my hunter education class. A shotgun must be unloaded. The shotgun must also be in a case or in at least two pieces before being placed in or on a vehicle. Placing your shotgun on the tailgate of your truck so you can free your hands to load up your catch will be a violation. Take the time to either remove the barrel or stuff it in a gun sock before doing so.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ottumwa, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    32

    Post imported post

    IA_farmboy wrote:
    Placing your shotgun on the tailgate of your truck so you can free your hands to load up your catch will be a violation.
    I don't think that's correct. I've found that DNR instructors are frequently rather poorly informed. They seem to have the basics of what they need to teach down, but then will stray into hearsay and conjecture. I think the law applies to 'transport' of firearms, and you won't be transporting it until you move.

    Otherwise, I agree. Break it down or case it before you go anywhere. Also, no license is needed to own any kind of firearm in Iowa.


  4. #4
    Activist Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    245

    Holy Thread Revival Batman!

    Quote Originally Posted by ethies View Post
    IA_farmboy wrote:
    I don't think that's correct. I've found that DNR instructors are frequently rather poorly informed. They seem to have the basics of what they need to teach down, but then will stray into hearsay and conjecture. I think the law applies to 'transport' of firearms, and you won't be transporting it until you move.

    Otherwise, I agree. Break it down or case it before you go anywhere. Also, no license is needed to own any kind of firearm in Iowa.
    I found this and figured that I would share it in case someone was digging through the archives like me and found this to be incomplete.

    483A.36 MANNER OF CONVEYANCE.
    No person, except as permitted by law, shall have or carry a gun
    in or on a vehicle on a public highway, unless the gun is taken down
    or totally contained in a securely fastened case, and its barrels and
    magazines are unloaded.

    Per the DNR FAQ this does not apply to permit holders. Technically, Farmboy is right about the rifle on the bed of a truck, but only if the truck was on a public highway.

  5. #5
    Regular Member JD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Iowa, USA
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Darkshadow62988 View Post
    I found this and figured that I would share it in case someone was digging through the archives like me and found this to be incomplete.

    483A.36 MANNER OF CONVEYANCE.
    No person, except as permitted by law, shall have or carry a gun
    in or on a vehicle on a public highway, unless the gun is taken down
    or totally contained in a securely fastened case, and its barrels and
    magazines are unloaded.

    Per the DNR FAQ this does not apply to permit holders. Technically, Farmboy is right about the rifle on the bed of a truck, but only if the truck was on a public highway.
    That portion of code looks like the pre 2010/2011 code, where'd you find it?

    This is the current code:

    483A.36 Manner of conveyance .
    A person, except as permitted by law, shall not have or carry a gun in or on a vehicle on a public highway, unless the gun is taken down or totally contained in a securely fastened case, and its barrels and attached magazines are unloaded.
    It should also be noted that the above does not apply to pistols or revolvers.

    483A.35 “Gun” defined.
    The word “gun” as used in this chapter shall include every kind of a gun or rifle, except a revolver or pistol, and shall include those provided with pistol mountings which are designed to shoot shot cartridges.
    Last edited by JD; 04-25-2011 at 01:16 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •