Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Military Carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gainesville, ,
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    I am Retired Military Police and I was wondering if I still need a license to carry? I know that Georgia Code 16-11-130 clearly states that persons in the military are exempt from having to get a license. Nowhere does it say that you must be active duty to be exempt. That code also exempts retired police and the officers I have talked to have said that persons in the military have the same rights as police as far as where they can carry. I have talked to a few different counties and gotten all different answers. I have also read that the law will change on 01JAN09 so you will no longer need a license to open carry. can someone help me clarify this. the probate courts are of no help. here is the code...


    O.C.G.A. ยง 16-11-130
    Exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128
    (a)Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order: (1)Peace officers, as such term is defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 16-1-3, and retired peace officers so long as they remain certified whether employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state or another state or a political subdivision of another state but only if such other state provides a similar privilege for the peace officers of this state; (2)Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense; (3)Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States; (4)Persons employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon is necessary for manufacture, transport, installation, and testing under the requirements of such contract; (5)District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district attorney's office, assistant district attorneys, attorneys or investigators employed by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, and any retired district attorney, assistant district attorney, district attorneys investigator, or attorney or investigator retired from the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, if such employee is retired in good standing and is receiving benefits under Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county or municipal retirement system; (6)State court solicitors-general; investigators employed by and assigned to a state court solicitor-general's office; assistant state court solicitors-general; the corresponding personnel of any city court expressly continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI, Section X, Paragraph I, subparagraph (5) of the Constitution; and the corresponding personnel of any civil court expressly continued as a civil court pursuant to said provision of the Constitution; (7)Those employees of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the members of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to carry a weapon; (8)The Attorney General and those members of his or her staff whom he or she specifically authorizes in writing to carry a weapon; (9)Chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers, and surveillance officers employed by and under the authority of the Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, known as the "State-wide Probation Act," when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of Probation; (10)Public safety directors of municipal corporations; (11)Explosive ordnance disposal technicians, as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80, and persons certified as provided in Code Section 35-8-13 to handle animals trained to detect explosives, while in the performance of their duties; (12)State and federal trial and appellate judges, full-time and permanent part-time judges of municipal and city courts, and former state trial and appellate judges retired from their respective offices under state retirement; (13)United States Attorneys and Assistant United States Attorneys; (14)County medical examiners and coroners and their sworn officers employed by county government; and (15)Clerks of the superior courts. (b)Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect persons who at the time of their retirement from service with the Department of Corrections were chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers, or surveillance officers, when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of Probation. (c)Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect any: (1)Sheriff, retired sheriff, deputy sheriff, or retired deputy sheriff if such retired deputy sheriff is receiving benefits under the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund provided under Chapter 17 of Title 47; (2)Member of the Georgia State Patrol or agent of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or retired member of the Georgia State Patrol or agent of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation if such retired member or agent is receiving benefits under the Employees' Retirement System; (3)Full-time law enforcement chief executive engaging in the management of a county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university law enforcement chief executive that is registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; or retired law enforcement chief executive that formerly managed a county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university law enforcement chief executive that was registered or certified at the time of his or her retirement by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, if such retired law enforcement chief executive is receiving benefits under the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund provided under Chapter 17 of Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county, municipal, State of Georgia, state authority, or federal retirement system; or (4)Police officer of any county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university police officer that is registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, or retired police officer of any county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university police officer that was registered or certified at the time of his or her retirement by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, if such retired employee is receiving benefits under the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund provided under Chapter 17 of Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county, municipal, State of Georgia, state authority, or federal retirement system. In addition, any such sheriff, retired sheriff, deputy sheriff, retired deputy sheriff, active or retired law enforcement chief executive, or other law enforcement officer referred to in this subsection shall be authorized to carry a pistol or revolver on or off duty anywhere within the state and the provisions of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to the carrying of such firearms. (d)A prosecution based upon a violation of Code Section 16-11-126, 16-11-127, or 16-11-128 need not negative any exemptions.


  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    489

    Post imported post

    you're not in the service or you were in the service of ....
    and the law isnt changing Jan 1st to allow unlicensed OC not unless HB615 gets passed very soon.....

    you can join the GA state Defense Force and be an exempt individual under 16-11-130 and you will get to hold you last held rank when you were in the service....

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gainesville, ,
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    rmodel65 wrote:
    you're not in the service or you were in the service of ....
    and the law isnt changing Jan 1st to allow unlicensed OC not unless HB615 gets passed very soon.....

    you can join the GA state Defense Force and be an exempt individual under 16-11-130 and you will get to hold you last held rank when you were in the service....
    I was active duty and with the kind of retirement I have as far as the Army is concerned I am still in the military...like I said before the GA code says nothing about being active duty. and do you know exactly how the GA state defense force works as far as what you have to do before you would be exempt. and as far as the open carry laws changing, does anyone have an idea of when that will change?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    489

    Post imported post

    right now OC is legal with the Georgia Firearms License and always has been but unlicensed OC is illegal until the law is changed call your state rep and tell them to support House Bill 615

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gainesville, ,
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    one more thing why would the GA code state something about retired police officers being exempt but nothing about retired military? I also dont understand why i would get different answers from different counties?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Decoligny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Rosamond, California, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post

    MP2009 wrote:
    one more thing why would the GA code state something about retired police officers being exempt but nothing about retired military? I also dont understand why i would get different answers from different counties?
    In most instances, retired "Military Police" are not considered Law Enforcement Officers. The only people who are considered actual "Law Enforcement" are the investigators in agencies like the Air Force Office of Special Investigation,the Navy Criminal Investigation Service, or the Army Criminal Investigations Division. They actually hold law enforcement credentials.

    Don't know of any state (AK & VT are special cases) that allows retired military the same CCW exemptions as Law Enforcement.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    489

    Post imported post

    MP2009 wrote:
    one more thing why would the GA code state something about retired police officers being exempt but nothing about retired military? I also dont understand why i would get different answers from different counties?
    maybe because the federal LEOSA act covers them???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •