Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Pemit compliance

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1

    Post imported post

    InConnecticut the permit issued is a carry permit NOT a concealed carry permit, so if I carry concealed I am technically violating the terms of my permit. So I open carry to comply with the terms of my permit.



  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    76

    Post imported post

    SigGuy wrote:
    In*Connecticut the permit issued is a carry permit NOT a concealed carry permit, so if I carry concealed I am technically violating the terms of my permit. So I open carry to comply with the terms of my permit.*

    *
    How are you violating? It says to carry with no modifiers. There is one city that says you cannot conceal, but the state permit is for carry (any way you want).

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Hilton Head, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    524

    Post imported post

    SigGuy wrote:
    InConnecticut the permit issued is a carry permit NOT a concealed carry permit, so if I carry concealed I am technically violating the terms of my permit. So I open carry to comply with the terms of my permit.

    CT law does not specify lawful and unlawful methods of carry beyond requiring a permit, therefore open carry and concealed carry are lawful for permit holders. Laws exist only to prohibit behaviors. The absence of a prohibition makes a behavior lawful.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1

    Post imported post

    http://www.ct.gov/bfpe/cwp/view.asp?...18126&PM=1

    [font=""]1. Is there any statute prescribing that firearms must be carried concealed? [/font]
    [font=""]The answer is no. The law does not address this issue. But, with limited exceptions, it is illegal to carry a handgun, whether concealed or openly, without a permit, except in one's home or place of business[/font] [font=""](CGS § 29-35(a)). [/font]



  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stratford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    646

    Post imported post

    Welcome to the website and to the movement. This has been a topic of great discussion and lawsuits (even Federal ones).

    Look at the "Is this legal" document located down a few posts.

    Look into www.ccdl.us and join us.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •