Campaign Veteran
[…] [align=left]That's specific to the City of Richmond and the City of Richmond only.[/align]
[align=left][/align]
[align=left]My question is this. Does the City of Richmond make these regulations or is it DGIF? Is it considered a statute?[/align]
[align=left]If yes; then Morrissey misleads readers of his letter that the City is totally powerless to regulate "guns". When clearly they can regulate long guns.[/align]
This is what Morrissey said:
"Unfortunately, Council President Kathy C.Graziano was accurate when she stated: “I don’t think there is much we can do about it.” Normally, Section 15.2-1425 of the Code of Virginia would be the statute that would give the Richmond City Council (and other local governing bodies) the authority to “do something.” This code section states, simply: “The governing body of every locality in the performance of its duties, obligations, functions may adopt, as appropriate, ordinances, resolutions and motions.” However, sadly, the legislature also passed Section 15.2-915, which took away local government’s authority when it comes to possessing, transferring, transporting, etc. guns.