• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Venator

Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
6,462
Location
Lansing area, Michigan, USA
imported post

STANDARD LETTER



I have used this format with great success. Modify as necessary. Just an email to the major, city attorney and the Chief of police will get the ball rolling.

Dear Mayor XXX

I have become aware of an illegal and unenforceable ordinance you havein regards to the banning firearms in (parks, etc.). The pertinent section is below.

COPY ILLEGAL ORDINANCE HERE

As you may or may not know, in 1990 the State of Michigan passed
MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.

In MCRGO v. Ferndale, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that local units of government may not impose restrictions upon firearms possession.

THE MICHIGAN APPEALS COURT CONCLUDED: April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237