• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Dear Sheriff Lovick,

Sir, as I am sure you are well aware, Snohomish County Code 22.16.090, Park Code - Miscellaneous Use Rules - Weapons and Fireworks, contains an illegal prohibition of the possession of firearms in county parks as follows:

"No person shall possess or discharge any firearm, bow and arrow, air or gas weapon, slingshot, fireworks or explosive in any county park except at times and in areas specifically designated by the parks division and posted for such use."

The prohibition of the possession of firearms noted above is in violation of RCW 9.41.290 - State Preemption as follows:

"The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

As I am sure you are well aware, the possession of firearms in county parks is NOT included in the authorizations contained in RCW 9.41.300.