imported post
[…] Tennessee Attorney General Opinion 96-080 April 25, 1996
Question.
Article I, Section 26 of the Tennessee Constitution provides for the right to keep and bear arms for the common defense. Do the following statutes violate this provision?
1. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a), making it an offense to carry a firearm with the intent to go armed.
3. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1311, making it an offense to possess or carry a firearm with the intent to go armed in a public park or recreational facility.
Analysis.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) states that "a person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm," a certain kind of knife or a club. This statute does not prohibit owning or carrying a firearm. It prohibits the carrying of a firearm with the intent to go armed.