• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I'm not an attorney and I don't offer legal advice.

It doesn't seem to meet the definition based on the fact that it's not a building from which the sign prohibits firearms and weapons.

18 USC 930 prohibits firearms and dangerous weapons in a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.

So any such buildings on the property would fall under the purview of 18 USC 930, but the grounds themselves would not. Neither would any Federal facility that does not comply with subsection (h) of 18 USC 930.

Subsection (h) mandates:
(h) Notice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal facility, and notice of subsection (e) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal court facility, and no person shall be convicted of an offense under subsection (a) or (e) with respect to a Federal facility if such notice is not so posted at such facility, unless such person had actual notice of subsection (a) or (e), as the case may be.


With that, there must be a sign at each public entrance to each Federal facility (not just the property on which the facility sits) that displays subsection (a), (what is prohibited), and subsection (b), (the penalty for violating (a)). Perhaps the subsections do not need to be reproduced verbatim, but summarized. Short of that, no person shall be convicted of an offense under subsection (a).

It appears to me that the sign you have pictured here, on the driveway of the cemetery, does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (h).

Again, I'm not an attorney and I don't offer legal advice.
 

Mike

Site Co-Founder
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
8,706
Location
Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
imported post

18 USC 930 would not seem to apply to the grounds because "[t]he term 'Federal facility means a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." 18 USC 930(g)(1).

Why does'nt sombody who is really interested in this call the people that run the place and ask them to remove the sign - let's run this one up the flag pole till soebody salutes and takes teh sign down.
 

Decoligny

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
1,865
Location