• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If that cemetery were posted with the same sign, would it be legal?



ETA: This whole situation just blows, anyway.Why should federal buildings/spaces/areas/etc. be treated any differently than private property? Sure, ban employees from posession if you want, and post "no guns" signs if you want and haul off the tresspassers. But a year in prison for carryinga gun into a cemetery (when it's totall legal on the other side of the fence) is lunacy. </rant>

EATA: It's late, I can't sleep, and I'm spinning my wheels on this one. 18 USC 930, section (d)(3) lets you off the hook for the carrying charge in case of "the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes."

Could not one argue that carrying a concealed handgun for the purposes of self defense, while in the posession of a court issued concealed handgun permit is a lawful purpose?
 

virginiatuck

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
787
Location
Loudoun County, Virginia, USA
imported post