• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Agencies promulgate regulations in order to administer and enforce specific state laws and to implement general agency objectives. Each regulation must be authorized by law. Each chapter of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) contains a single regulation."

I think I asked this before, but is the enumeration of the statue give it priority/precedence over lower enumerated statutes? So when one looks at the hierarcy, pre-emption is belowthis statute that I errantly got changed for the worse in my opinion:

"Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1. That § 15.2-914 of the Code of Virginia is amended and reenacted as follows:

§ 15.2-914. Regulation of child-care services and facilities in certain counties and cities

"....Such local ordinances shall not be more extensive in scope than comparable state regulations applicable to family day-care homes. Such local ordinances may regulate the possession and storage of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof at child-care facilities so long as such regulation is not more extensive in scope than comparable state regulations applicable to family day-care homes. Local regulations shall not affect the manner of construction or materials to be used in the erection, alteration, repair or use of a residential dwelling..."

Preemption is below it in the Code of Virginia - number wise (unless I have that backward)


"§ 15.2-915. Control of firearms; applicability to authorities and local governmental agencies.