Marine_from_Heaven
[…] Paraphrasing for brevity: If someone is alarmed and police are called, you could be arrested, confiscate your gun, and your permit could be revoked. BPFE has authority to revoke permits and hear revocation appeals.Section 29-28, subsection (b) allows the issuance of a permit, provided such issuing authority finds that "the applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant mayh be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit." ... "Lawful use" and "suitability" place responsibility on the permit hold to use mature judgment, which dictates that every effort should be made to make sure that no gun is exposed to view or carried in any manner that could tend to alarm people who see it.
Well there you go.