imported post
[…] Its everyones responsibility to know it for themselves, because I cant be there when/if youre harassed for exerting your RIGHTS. If they do make the mistake of harassing me, be sure I can almost close my eyes and cite RCW.
Heres a little help in getting started:
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.050
Actually, Capn Camo, you'd be wise to take your own advice.
RCW 9.41.050 (1)(a) states:
Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.
RCW 9A.20.010 (2)(a) states:
Any crime punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment is a misdemeanor. Whenever the performance of any act is prohibited by any statute, and no penalty for the violation of such statute is imposed, the committing of such act shall be a misdemeanor.
(emp. added)
Therefore, violation of RCW 9.41.050 (1)(a) is a misdemeanor, which, according to RCW 9A.20.021 (3), is:
Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title
9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
And for some reason, this is re-iterated in 9A.04.040 (2):
A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term in excess of one year.