Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: open carry using IWB holster?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    132

    Post imported post

    If I have a IWB holster, that leaves everything above the trigger guard above the belt, and i keep my shirt behind the gun (not covering it) is that still considered open carry?

    I cant find anything in the NRS, maybe im just looking in the wrong spot.

    I know in arizona it says "paragraph 1 of this section shall not apply to a weapon or weapons carried in a belt holster that is wholly or partially visible, carried in a scabbard or case designed for carrying weapons that is wholly or partially visible or carried in luggage." So since its partially visible, and obviously a gun, I know i wont have troubles in AZ, but not sure about Vegas.

    This whole living in two places and trying to remember the laws thing gets confusing.

    To be specific, i have a Browning Hi power in .40 and would be using the MacDaniel 2 holster from http://www.andrewsleather.com/

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sparks, NV, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    471

    Post imported post

    The only thing you'll find in the NRS is that a Concealed Firearm is one that is not disernable by ordinary observation. There is no case law or any other supporting statutes to help with the definition of what OC is. But if people can look at you and see your firearm, it would be my opinion that you are OC, and I believe it'd be an easy case to argue in court (if it ever came down to it).

    I've OC'ed like that before. I like the way IWB holsters secure the weapon against the body.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •