Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: pulled over while CCW

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Arizona, ,
    Posts
    431

    Post imported post

    Do you have to tell the officer you are carrying a concealed pistol? Can anyone link to the law? Or know the website I can find the law at, Not just post yes or no.
    Freedom isn't free, but this is America! We will find a way to outsource it and save some money - Jeremy

  2. #2
    Regular Member TOF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Happy Jack, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    443

    Post imported post

    Look at chapter 31 within the following link.

    http://www.azleg.state.az.us/Arizona...s.asp?Title=13

    This link leads to CCW data:

    http://www.azdps.gov/Services/Concealed_Weapons/


    I believe the answer is not unless he/she asks but you need to read it for yourself as IANAL.

    If you woke up breathing, congratulations! You get another chance.

  3. #3
    Regular Member mFonz77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    Posts
    265

    Post imported post

    Just google ARS title 13.

    But the short answer is NO. Arizona is not a "must-declare" state. Now if they ask and you *lie*, that's different.
    My location says I am from Sierra Vista, AZ which is where I live now but I actually lived in MO for 26 years! So please stop telling me I don't know what I'm talking about when I post in the Missouri forum!

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Arizona, ,
    Posts
    431

    Post imported post

    im guessing its one of those, there is no law that says you have to things?
    Freedom isn't free, but this is America! We will find a way to outsource it and save some money - Jeremy

  5. #5
    Regular Member Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    East of Aurora, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    672

    Post imported post

    mFonz77 wrote:
    Just google ARS title 13.

    But the short answer is NO. Arizona is not a "must-declare" state. Now if they ask and you *lie*, that's different.
    No need to lie. When asked if you have any weapons reply with "I have nothing illegal in my vehicle or on my person".

    If it was a question that you had to give a definitive answer to then there would be a duty to inform law.

    Same with the "where are you going/coming from" question. Simply point in a direction and reply with "that way".
    Colorado Gun Owners - COGO
    http://www.ColoradoGunOwners.com

    A discussion forum for Colorado Gun Owners.

    Colorado Firearm law.
    http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/colorado/
    Lexis Nexis: Colorado law pertaining to firearms.
    Title 18, Article 12

  6. #6
    Regular Member mFonz77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    Posts
    265

    Post imported post

    Beau wrote:
    mFonz77 wrote:
    Just google ARS title 13.

    But the short answer is NO. Arizona is not a "must-declare" state. Now if they ask and you *lie*, that's different.
    No need to lie. When asked if you have any weapons reply with "I have nothing illegal in my vehicle or on my person".

    If it was a question that you had to give a definitive answer to then there would be a duty to inform law.

    Same with the "where are you going/coming from" question. Simply point in a direction and reply with "that way".
    True. Just depends on the question. If they ask "Are you wearing a concealed weapon on your person" and you give that response they are most likely going to ask again until you say yes, and then they'll ask where, and then they'll probably ask you to remove if for their own safety until they're done with you. Probably, but not definitely.

    I've been pulled over before (Tucson) and after running my license (no doubt seeing the endorsement), the officer didn't even mention it.
    My location says I am from Sierra Vista, AZ which is where I live now but I actually lived in MO for 26 years! So please stop telling me I don't know what I'm talking about when I post in the Missouri forum!

  7. #7
    Regular Member Beau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    East of Aurora, Colorado, USA
    Posts
    672

    Post imported post

    mFonz77 wrote:
    Beau wrote:
    mFonz77 wrote:
    Just google ARS title 13.

    But the short answer is NO. Arizona is not a "must-declare" state. Now if they ask and you *lie*, that's different.
    No need to lie. When asked if you have any weapons reply with "I have nothing illegal in my vehicle or on my person".

    If it was a question that you had to give a definitive answer to then there would be a duty to inform law.

    Same with the "where are you going/coming from" question. Simply point in a direction and reply with "that way".
    True. Just depends on the question. If they ask "Are you wearing a concealed weapon on your person" and you give that response they are most likely going to ask again until you say yes, and then they'll ask where, and then they'll probably ask you to remove if for their own safety until they're done with you. Probably, but not definitely.

    I've been pulled over before (Tucson) and after running my license (no doubt seeing the endorsement), the officer didn't even mention it.
    I agree that if they asked you that specific question and you kept giving that answer it would go back and forth until someone gave up. I say gave up but what I mean is it would continue until the officer removed you from your vehicle and performed an illegal search.
    Colorado Gun Owners - COGO
    http://www.ColoradoGunOwners.com

    A discussion forum for Colorado Gun Owners.

    Colorado Firearm law.
    http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/colorado/
    Lexis Nexis: Colorado law pertaining to firearms.
    Title 18, Article 12

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Arizona, ,
    Posts
    431

    Post imported post

    So theres no law that states you have to disclose you are carrying?
    Freedom isn't free, but this is America! We will find a way to outsource it and save some money - Jeremy

  9. #9
    Regular Member mFonz77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sierra Vista, AZ
    Posts
    265

    Post imported post

    jeremy05 wrote:
    So theres no law that states you have to disclose you are carrying?
    Not in Arizona, no. Now, as noted above, this is just upon initial officer contact, for example if you get pulled over you don't have to hand him your CCW along with your drivers' license.

    This is *not the same* as if he goes to arrest you, and asks, "Do you have anything sharp, pointy, or potentially hazardous on your person" and you say "no". Not only is it a lie, it becomes a risk to the officer.
    My location says I am from Sierra Vista, AZ which is where I live now but I actually lived in MO for 26 years! So please stop telling me I don't know what I'm talking about when I post in the Missouri forum!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •