• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The Washington State Constitution is clear on the right of the citizen of self defense and the possession of firearms (see Article 1, Section 24) as such, the rule of "No Firearms" is therefore unenforceable and I request that in view of the facts I have presented, I request that you (1) remove the above-mentioned sign, (2) immediately cease any enforcement of the policy stated, and (3) instruct all affected employees about the issues addressed here.

RCW 9.41.290 (State Preemption) "The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

RCW 9.41.300 (Weapons Prohibited in Certain Places) 18 USC 930 - Sec. 930. (Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities)




Questions? Comments?
 

jinj

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
25
Location
PNW, Washington, USA
imported post