Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: HCP still valid if no longer a resident?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Kingfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,276

    Post imported post

    I left Tennessee a couple years ago and currently live in Atlanta (don't have my GA permit yet.) My HCP has not expired and I am wondering if it is still valid.

    I am not concerned with carrying in Tennessee and I know it is not valid for Georgia carry. I am concerned with car carry in a few states and CC in a few.

    We are planning a 4500 mile road trip and all the states we will be going to recognize a TN permit but I do not know if it is still valid. I no longer have a TN drivers license.

    I will be open carrying in the states where no permit is needed (CO, WY, ID, MT)

    Anyone know of a rule or code section that would invalidate an HCP when the holder moves out of TN?

    Thanks,
    KF

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brentwood, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,956

    Post imported post

    You have 60 days to notify of a change of address. I think that if you do not notify in 60 days your permit is no longer valid. Did you notify the TN Dept. of Safety?



  3. #3
    Regular Member Kingfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,276

    Post imported post

    Good point. I will call the DOS Monday. I did look online when I moved from TN to AL but would not let me change address to out of state (as it was tied to DL) so while I lived in AL I maintained residency in TN (still had a house there.) When I moved to GA I did not think about it because there is no way I am going to carry in GA with the draconian "public gathering" law. Now we have this 9 day, multi state trip coming up.


    I will post back what the DOS has to say unless someone has some other experience.

  4. #4
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, VA
    Posts
    676

    Post imported post

    Georgia law prohibits Georgia residents from using another state's license to carry in Georgia.

    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-126(f):
    On and after October 1, 1996, a person licensed to carry a handgun in any state whose laws recognize and give effect within such state to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a handgun in this state, but only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that such license holder shall carry the handgun in compliance with the laws of this state.
    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-128(c):
    On and after October 1, 1996, a person licensed to carry a handgun in any state whose laws recognize and give effect within such state to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a handgun in this state, but only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that such license holder shall carry the handgun in compliance with the laws of this state.
    James M. "Jim" Mullins, Jr., Esq.
    Admitted to practice in West Virginia and Florida.

    Founder, Past President, Treasurer, and General Counsel, West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
    Life Member, NRA

  5. #5
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Lobelville, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    2,615

    Post imported post

    I'm pretty sure your TN HCP is no longer valid.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Knoxville, ,
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    The question really begins when he introduced the fact that he still maintains a residence in Tennessee

  7. #7
    Regular Member Kingfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,276

    Post imported post

    WVCDL wrote:
    Georgia law prohibits Georgia residents from using another state's license to carry in Georgia.
    I fully realize that. I am wanting to use my TN permit to carry in states besides TN and GA... "I am not concerned with carrying in Tennessee and I know it is not valid for Georgia carry." Good research though.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Kingfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,276

    Post imported post

    seveer13 wrote:
    The question really begins when he introduced the fact that he still maintains a residence in Tennessee
    Well, I no longer have the residence (finally sold after 2 years.)

  9. #9
    Regular Member Kingfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,276

    Post imported post

    Called the DOS and they said HCP is void when no longer a resident.

    I would still like to find the code section for this but oh well, looks like unlicensed OC where allowed and may get my GA permit.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brentwood, Tennessee
    Posts
    1,956

    Post imported post

    39-17-1351(b) says you have to be a residentof tennessee anda permanant resident or citizen of the USA.



    So I guess you have to be a resident.



  11. #11
    Regular Member Kingfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    1,276

    Post imported post

    kwikrnu wrote:
    39-17-1351(b) says you have to be a residentof tennessee anda permanant resident or citizen of the USA.



    So I guess you have to be a resident.

    Yeah, I get that you have to be a resident to APPLY for and RECEIVE a THCP.

    I just don't see anything that would cause it to be invalidated when no longer a resident.

    Oh well, will be unlicensed OC where allowed on the trip.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •