Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: OC Event, loaning a handgun

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Kent Co, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    398

    Post imported post

    I'm trying to find an MCL or otherwise referencing the carry of a firearm that is registered to somebody else if you do not havea CPL.

    I.E. My friend comes with me to an OC event, or to the range, etc, are they unable to carry a pistol registered to me? What about my wife? If I am there in attendance and they are under my 'supervision' wouldn't that remove the need to have a CPL? Or does it read 'possession'. I'm having a lot of trouble finding the exact wording.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    sevenplusone wrote:
    I'm trying to find an MCL or otherwise referencing the carry of a firearm that is registered to somebody else if you do not havea CPL.

    I.E. My friend comes with me to an OC event, or to the range, etc, are they unable to carry a pistol registered to me? What about my wife? If I am there in attendance and they are under my 'supervision' wouldn't that remove the need to have a CPL? Or does it read 'possession'. I'm having a lot of trouble finding the exact wording.
    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(lv5...ame=mcl-28-432

    (i) An individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting a pistol belonging to another individual, if the other individual's possession of the pistol is authorized by law and the individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting the pistol has obtained a license under section 5b to carry a concealed pistol or is exempt from licensure as provided in section 12a.

    Your friend and wife must be 18 years of age or older and the pistol must be registered to him or her to OC at an event. If your friend and wife is 21 years of age or older and has a CPL, he or she can carry your registered pistol.



    [line]


    At the range:

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(qqg...ame=mcl-28-422

    (12) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a pistol if all of the following conditions apply:

    (a) The person is not otherwise prohibited from possessing a pistol.

    (b) The person is at a recognized target range or shooting facility.

    (c) The person possesses the pistol for the purpose of target practice or instruction in the safe use of a pistol.

    (d) The owner of the pistol is physically present and supervising the use of the pistol.







  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Kent Co, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    398

    Post imported post

    Thanks, all I kept finding was the range part w/the supervision thing. Made me think it would carry over into other lawful carry. Obviously I wasn't going to try it out before checking.

  4. #4
    Regular Member WARCHILD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Corunna, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,772

    Post imported post

    Damn you guys are quick today.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    sevenplusone wrote:
    Thanks, all I kept finding was the range part w/the supervision thing. Made me think it would carry over into other lawful carry. Obviously I wasn't going to try it out before checking.
    You're welcome.

    See 750.234f if you have friends, family, etc, who are under 18 years of age and would like to shoot your pistol at the range.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    WARCHILD wrote:
    Damn you guys are quick today.
    :P

    BTW, enjoyed the show

  7. #7
    Regular Member hopnpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paw Paw, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    635

    Post imported post

    I was recently communicating with MSP about this. I'd asked because all the guns here are in my name, even "her" gun. She's planning on taking a CPL class soon and we'd planned on her using "her" gun (in my name). I just wanted verification on the legality of it. Unfortunately, I was informed that for her to use a gun that, on paper, belongs to me, I'd have to be physically present. Wife or no wife, it's illegal to loan a pistol to a non-CPL holder unless you're physically there.

    It IS legal to loan a pistol to another CPL holder. That's how I was educated on the matter.
    No one has ever walked away from a gunfight complaining that he brought too much ammo.

  8. #8
    Regular Member sprinklerguy28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    666

    Post imported post

    You must have a CPL to possess/carry someone else's pistol. If you do not have a CPL you can allow someone else who has a CPL to possess or carry your pistol.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Not on this website, USA
    Posts
    2,482

    Post imported post

    .
    Last edited by T Vance; 09-20-2010 at 01:22 PM.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    T Vance wrote:
    Question: If you want to go target shooting on state land, and you have a handgun , but you have friends with you that don't have thier CPL and want to shoot your gun, can you let them?
    From Above:


    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(qqg...ame=mcl-28-422

    (12) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a pistol if all of the following conditions apply:

    (a) The person is not otherwise prohibited from possessing a pistol.

    (b) The person is at a recognized target range or shooting facility.

    (c) The person possesses the pistol for the purpose of target practice or instruction in the safe use of a pistol.

    (d) The owner of the pistol is physically present and supervising the use of the pistol.


  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    hopnpop wrote:
    I was recently communicating with MSP about this. I'd asked because all the guns here are in my name, even "her" gun. She's planning on taking a CPL class soon and we'd planned on her using "her" gun (in my name). I just wanted verification on the legality of it. Unfortunately, I was informed that for her to use a gun that, on paper, belongs to me, I'd have to be physically present. Wife or no wife, it's illegal to loan a pistol to a non-CPL holder unless you're physically there.

    It IS legal to loan a pistol to another CPL holder. That's how I was educated on the matter.
    The CPL Instructor may not allow you to attend the class but I'm sure he or she will allow you to attend the range portion of the class so the Mrs can possess your pistol.

    See 28.422 (12) above

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Not on this website, USA
    Posts
    2,482

    Post imported post

    .
    Last edited by T Vance; 09-20-2010 at 01:22 PM.

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    T Vance wrote:
    SpringerXDacp wrote:
    T Vance wrote:
    Question: If you want to go target shooting on state land, and you have a handgun , but you have friends with you that don't have thier CPL and want to shoot your gun, can you let them?
    From Above:


    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(qqg...ame=mcl-28-422

    (12) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a pistol if all of the following conditions apply:

    (a) The person is not otherwise prohibited from possessing a pistol.

    (b) The person is at a recognized target range or shooting facility.

    (c) The person possesses the pistol for the purpose of target practice or instruction in the safe use of a pistol.

    (d) The owner of the pistol is physically present and supervising the use of the pistol.
    So you can't just setup a target anywhere on state land (as long as it is safe) and target shoot there?
    (b) I think the intent is so that the two or so of you are just not wandering around foolishly shooting at everything in sight.

  14. #14
    Regular Member hopnpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paw Paw, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    635

    Post imported post

    SpringerXDacp wrote:
    hopnpop wrote:
    I was recently communicating with MSP about this. I'd asked because all the guns here are in my name, even "her" gun. She's planning on taking a CPL class soon and we'd planned on her using "her" gun (in my name). I just wanted verification on the legality of it. Unfortunately, I was informed that for her to use a gun that, on paper, belongs to me, I'd have to be physically present. Wife or no wife, it's illegal to loan a pistol to a non-CPL holder unless you're physically there.

    It IS legal to loan a pistol to another CPL holder. That's how I was educated on the matter.
    The CPL Instructor may not allow you to attend the class but I'm sure he or she will allow you to attend the range portion of the class so the Mrs can possess your pistol.

    See 28.422 (12) above
    Exactly, right. Such is the case.
    No one has ever walked away from a gunfight complaining that he brought too much ammo.

  15. #15
    Regular Member dougwg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    MOC Charter Member Westland, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,445

    Post imported post

    stupid law


  16. #16
    Regular Member hopnpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paw Paw, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    635

    Post imported post

    :quirky
    No one has ever walked away from a gunfight complaining that he brought too much ammo.

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Not on this website, USA
    Posts
    2,482

    Post imported post

    .
    Last edited by T Vance; 09-20-2010 at 01:20 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •