Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Question about holding a constitutional convention

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    SEC. 2. It shall be the duty of the General Assembly to provide by Law for taking, at the general election to be held in the year nineteen hundred and seventy, and every twenty years thereafter, the sense of the People in regard to calling a Convention for altering this Constitution; and if a majority of voters at such election or elections shall vote for a Convention, the General Assembly, at its next session, shall provide by Law for the assembling of such convention, and for the election of Delegates thereto. Each County, and Legislative District of the City of Baltimore, shall have in such Convention a number of Delegates equal to its representation in both Houses at the time at which the Convention is called. But any Constitution, or change, or amendment of the existing Constitution, which may be adopted by such Convention, shall be submitted to the voters of this State, and shall have no effect unless the same shall have been adopted by a majority of the voters voting thereon (amended by Chapter 99, Acts of 1956, ratified Nov. 6, 1956).



    How does MD go about this...

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    just answered my own question...apparently there will be a referendum question on the ballot in 2010 and if by simple majority people approve this, 188residents would be elected in a NONPARTISAN election.

    2A rights may be on the way

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •