Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Do Legislatures Allow CCW?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1

    Post imported post

    What States have passed legislation to allow us to carry in the congressional galleries, hallways, officesand public areas? I really think they should allow this and not say you can carry in other places--but not here! If they support gun rights, then we should be able to carry right there!

    So...what State support this?

    Ricardo









  2. #2
    Campaign Veteran Bookman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Winston Salem, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    1,424

    Post imported post

    The state of Washington allows carry in all but a few specifically listed areas of public buildings. All of the areas listed as being forbidden involve security of criminals or the mentally ill. Oddly enough, the Capitol isn't on the list. As a matter of fact, during recent hearings involving an AWB in the state over 300 people showed up. Most opposed the ban, and many, if not most, of them were armed. Ralph Fasciatelli, head of Washington Ceasefire, asked a state trooper to make the armed people leave the building. The trooper's reply? "I can't do that. They aren't doing anything illegal".

    Bet that burned HIS buns!
    "All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke


    "I like people who stand on the Constitution... unless they're using it to wipe their feet." - Jon E Hutcherson

  3. #3
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Lynchburg, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    2,201

    Post imported post

    The Virginia General Assembly allows for CHP holders to carry in most rooms within the Capitol of the Commonwealth and in most rooms in the General Assembly Building in downtown Richmond. Otherwise the only restrictions on all forms of carry in government buildings are no carry in the secure portion of jails and courthouses.

  4. #4
    Regular Member SouthernBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Western Prince William County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    5,849

    Post imported post

    jmelvin wrote:
    The Virginia General Assembly allows for CHP holders to carry in most rooms within the Capitol of the Commonwealth and in most rooms in the General Assembly Building in downtown Richmond. Otherwise the only restrictions on all forms of carry in government buildings are no carry in the secure portion of jails and courthouses.
    Yes they do. Lobby Day in January was proof of that.

    In the final seconds of your life, just before your killer is about to dispatch you to that great eternal darkness, what would you rather have in your hand? A cell phone or a gun?

    Si vis pacem, para bellum.

    America First!

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,098

  6. #6
    Regular Member rodbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Navasota, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,524

    Post imported post

    You can carry in Texas.

    (c)A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, at any meeting of a governmental entity.



    (i)Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.






    The thing about common sense is....it ain't too common.
    Will Rogers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •