Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: IWB Open Carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Walker, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Is it legal to OC in LA with a IWB holster? If so, is there a percentage that needs to be visible? My holster shows the handle, but it rides up and covers the hammer.

    Thanks!
    Cody

  2. #2
    Regular Member sraacke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Saint Gabriel, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    1,222

    Post imported post

    Cody,

    Welcome to OCDO. Believe it or not, you aren't the first one to ask this very same question. Instead of repeating everything from the previous discussion I'll just point you to that thread.

    You can see it at- http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum26/15906.html

    Hope this helps to answer your question.

    Steve

    Secretary, LOCAL
    http://www.laopencarry.org
    President/ Founding Member
    Louisiana Open Carry Awareness League
    www.laopencarry.org

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Walker, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the Welcome, the reply, and the link. Looks like I'll be buying a new holster just in case.

    Thanks!
    Cody

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Covington, LA
    Posts
    64
    I was trying to research this question, and discovered that the link provided no longer works.

    Is there a good link to this thread?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,464
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Gresham View Post
    I was trying to research this question, and discovered that the link provided no longer works.

    Is there a good link to this thread?

    Thanks.
    I can't believe no one has responded to you request Tom. OCDO changed it's location a while back so, any links to old posts are now useless. Can someone help with locating this old thread? Should we revisit this topic?

  6. #6
    Regular Member HeroHog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Shreveport, LA
    Posts
    653
    There is no set percentage. It only has to be identifiable as a gun. That leaves an awful lot of wiggle room but there it is. As long as one can see it and recognize it as a gun, it can be Mexican carried, in a holster, sticking out of a pocket, hanging on a string, pretty much whatever!
    Speedy: LOCAL League Sec/Treasurer, Information Officer
    AKA: Hero Hog, Dr. Speed, "The Brass Mangler" and "That fat, old, balding, Grey-bearded gimpy guy"

    I don't have NEAR enough ammo on hand. `nuff said.

    NRA Life Member, LSA, USN-DAV

    "Stay safe..." - Paul "Skidmark" Henick, RIP

  7. #7
    Regular Member HeroHog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Shreveport, LA
    Posts
    653
    From the Louisiana Open Carry Awarenes League site:
    Attorney General Opinion No. 97-485 - The AG says,
    "There is no Louisiana law which in general prohibits
    carrying a handgun if that handgun is not concealed."
    All of these affirm our RIGHT to Open Carry in
    Louisiana. However, there are some caveats - please see
    the following:
    RS 14:95.2 Concerning Carrying of a Firearm in School
    Zones and "Firearm-Free Zones"
    RS 14.95.4 Concerning Consent to search for a firearm
    while at an Alcoholic Beverage Outlet
    RS 14.95.5 Concerning Carrying of a Firearm in an
    Alcoholic Beverage Outlet
    RS 40:1796 Concerning Preemption of State Law
    Speedy: LOCAL League Sec/Treasurer, Information Officer
    AKA: Hero Hog, Dr. Speed, "The Brass Mangler" and "That fat, old, balding, Grey-bearded gimpy guy"

    I don't have NEAR enough ammo on hand. `nuff said.

    NRA Life Member, LSA, USN-DAV

    "Stay safe..." - Paul "Skidmark" Henick, RIP

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    125

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •