Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: the LCC estableshment thing.....???

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Lyon, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1

    Post imported post

    An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act (BAR). ... what about kroger / 7-11 / gas station with beer / ???

    Sooooo glad i finally discovered my right to open carry. More need to be informed for sure. Thanks,,

  2. #2
    Regular Member lil_freak_66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mason, Michigan
    Posts
    1,811

    Post imported post

    there was something said bout CC being legal in places that sell alcohol,but do not serve it.

    im busy and cannot provide a citeright nowso dont take my word as anything even close to law.

    but im sure somebody will chime in soon with the cite.



    welcome!
    not a lawyer, dont take anything i say as legal advice.


  3. #3
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter Venator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lansing area, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    6,445

    Post imported post

    thedrummerman wrote:
    An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act (BAR). ... what about kroger / 7-11 / gas station with beer / ???

    Sooooo glad i finally discovered my right to open carry. More need to be informed for sure. Thanks,,
    If you have a CPL you can CC or OC in any of these places. You can not CC in a Bar type place, but you can OC.

    If you do NOT have a CPL you can not possess a firearm on any place that has a liquor license. Which includes a Kroger, party stores, gas stations (beer and wine), etc...
    An Amazon best seller "MY PARENTS OPEN CARRY" http://www.myparentsopencarry.com/

    *The information contained above is not meant to be legal advice, but is solely intended as a starting point for further research. These are my opinions, if you have further questions it is advisable to seek out an attorney that is well versed in firearm law.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Macomb County, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    1,865

    Post imported post

    I can help here ..

    If you do not have a CPL then you cannot bring a firearm in to anywhere alcohol is sold.

    Below is the law you must follow without a CPL open carrying:

    750.234d Possession of firearm on certain premises prohibited; applicability; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
    Sec. 234d.

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

    (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.

    (b) A church or other house of religious worship.

    (c) A court.

    (d) A theatre.

    (e) A sports arena.

    (f) A day care center.

    (g) A hospital.

    (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.


    (2) This section does not apply to any of the following:

    (a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide security services for that entity.

    (b) A peace officer.

    (c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.

    (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity.

    (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(atzpndzzbs5u5t3esvpfb245))/mileg.aspx?page=getobject&objectname=mcl-750-234d&query=on&highlight=firearm

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    thedrummerman wrote:
    An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act (BAR). ... what about kroger / 7-11 / gas station with beer / ???

    Sooooo glad i finally discovered my right to open carry. More need to be informed for sure. Thanks,,

    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(yxi...e=mcl-750-234d

    If you have a CPL you can OC or CC at Kroger, 7-11, Meijer, Gas Stations that sell alcohol, Etc. If you do not have a CPL you can OC in said places only with permission from the owner/agent. With a CPL you can OC in "Bars" but can not CC (28.425o) unless you are exempt under Section 5o.

    ETA: Oops! Late to the game.


  6. #6

  7. #7
    Regular Member Bronson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Battle Creek, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,157

    Post imported post

    mikestilly wrote:
    I can help here ..

    If you do not have a CPL then you cannot bring a firearm in to anywhere alcohol is sold.

    (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    By the wording of the law they do not have to actually sell alcohol, they only have to be licensed to do so. Although I gotta think that the number of places that would go through the hassle of getting a liquor license and then NOT sell alcohol would be very very small the possibility still exists.

    Bronson
    Those who expect to reap the benefits of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigue of supporting it. Thomas Paine

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Niles & Lawton, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    295

    Post imported post

    Bronson wrote:
    mikestilly wrote:
    I can help here ..

    If you do not have a CPL then you cannot bring a firearm in to anywhere alcohol is sold.

    (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    By the wording of the law they do not have to actually sell alcohol, they only have to be licensed to do so. Although I gotta think that the number of places that would go through the hassle of getting a liquor license and then NOT sell alcohol would be very very small the possibility still exists.

    Bronson
    What better way to keep CPL-less OCers out?

    This law is one of the main reasons why I (anyone 18-20y11m,without a CPL)can't OC in but a handful of stores. Making OC without a CPL almost pointless..... almost.

    Unlicensed vehicle carry and the ability to OC without a CPL into anywhere, but ??? Should be our states, if not every states stance.

    But then who would pay for the CPL fee....

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burton, Michigan
    Posts
    3,361

    Post imported post

    BreakingTheMold wrote:
    Bronson wrote:
    mikestilly wrote:
    I can help here ..

    If you do not have a CPL then you cannot bring a firearm in to anywhere alcohol is sold.

    (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    By the wording of the law they do not have to actually sell alcohol, they only have to be licensed to do so. Although I gotta think that the number of places that would go through the hassle of getting a liquor license and then NOT sell alcohol would be very very small the possibility still exists.

    Bronson
    What better way to keep CPL-less OCers out?

    This law is one of the main reasons why I (anyone 18-20y11m,without a CPL)can't OC in but a handful of stores. Making OC without a CPL almost pointless..... almost.

    Unlicensed vehicle carry and the ability to OC without a CPL into anywhere, but ??? Should be our states, if not every states stance.

    But then who would pay for the CPL fee....
    Exactly. 200,000 CPL's x $105 = $21,000,000

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Niles & Lawton, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    295

    Post imported post

    To be fair they only demand there tribute every 5 years.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •