• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If one is asked to leave however and does not then that person is trespassing per NRS 207.200.

Per NAC 407.105 one needs to have a concealed carry permit to possess a firearm at a state park unless if it is unloaded and inside a vehicle.

Per NAC 408.615 in a roadside park or rest area one may not "exhibit or use a firearm or other weapon." There is no definition given of exhibit, but per
NRS 408.433, the penalty for the first violation of this regulation is a fine of not more than $100.
[/b][/b]
Federal Law:[/b]
One may not carry a weapon on postal property per 39 CFR 232.1. Per Title 18 U.S.C. Section 930 one may not carry a weapon in buildings owned by the federal government, although one exception allows for “the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.” Per 49 CFR 1540.111 firearms are prohibited in the sterile areas of an airport. On February 22, 2010 it will be legal to carry guns in National Parks and Wildlife Refuges. Until then firearms must be unloaded and must be either be dismantled or cased per 36 CFR 2.4 and 50 CFR 27.42.