• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The Board of Commissioners will meet at 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday at the Belle Meade City Hall located at 4705 Harding Road.



Talk about adding to the anti-fire......I wonder why they came up with that proposed bill?
He can't create a new ordinance. That violates TN state preemption. Per my previous post, I also don't think they can substantially change the existing Jim Crow law without rendering it moot.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1314(a) prohibits a local government from occupying “any part of the field of regulation of the transfer, ownership, possession or transportation of firearms, ammunition or components of firearms or combinations thereof.” The statute is prospective only; by its terms, it does not affect the validity of any ordinance or resolution enacted before April 8, 1986.

In 1999, the Tennessee General Assembly amended section 39-17-1314 to reserve to the state the exclusive "authority to bring suit and right to recover against any firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade association or dealer by or on behalf of any" state entity or local government for damages, abatement or injunctive relief resulting from or relating to the lawful design, manufacture, marketing or sale of firearms or ammunition unless based on a breach of contract or warranty in connection with firearms purchased by that entity.