Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Military Personel

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    , , USA
    Posts
    17

    Post imported post

    I have GA permit and I am moving to San Antonio, (Ft. Sam Houston), to re-class. I am in the Army and was wondering about Texas Open-Carry laws and Iif my GA permit is valid there.

  2. #2
    Regular Member CrossFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Irving, Texas, USA
    Posts
    408

    Post imported post

    Open carry is a no-no in Texas. Texas does honor Georgia conseal carry permit.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    , , USA
    Posts
    17

    Post imported post

    Is there an exemption for military?



  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Granite State of Mind
    Posts
    4,509

    Post imported post

    There is no exemption for military, other than in the performance of official duties (in which case no license is needed in the first place).


  5. #5
    Regular Member rodbender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Navasota, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,524

    Post imported post

    While you are CCing, don't pay attention to "NO GUNS" signs or the gun buster logo. It must be a 30.06 sign to keep you out. Enjoy your stay.

    http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/?link=PE

    Sec.30.06.TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN. (a)A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:

    (1)carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and

    (2)received notice that:

    (A)entry on the property by a license holder with a concealed handgun was forbidden; or

    (B)remaining on the property with a concealed handgun was forbidden and failed to depart.

    (b)For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.

    (c)In this section:

    (1)"Entry" has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).

    (2)"License holder" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).

    (3)"Written communication" means:

    (A)a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or

    (B)a sign posted on the property that:

    (i)includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;

    (ii)appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and

    (iii)is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

    (d)An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

    (e)It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.
    The thing about common sense is....it ain't too common.
    Will Rogers

  6. #6
    Regular Member MarlboroLts5150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    407

    Post imported post

    us_soldier wrote:
    Is there an exemption for military?

    GA is the only state to have that exemption. I for one wish they all did.
    "My dedication to my country's flag rests on my ardent belief in this noblest of causes, equality for all. If my future rests under this earth rather than upon it, I fear not."

    -Leopold Karpeles, US Civil War Medal of Honor Recipient

  7. #7
    Regular Member thx997303's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lehi, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,716

    Post imported post

    Don't tell me 68 K P or Q or W for that matter.

    If any of the above, I'm sorry.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    , , USA
    Posts
    17

    Post imported post

    88m changing MOS to 68k....Prior Service

  9. #9
    State Researcher
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, VA
    Posts
    676

    Post imported post

    Your Georgia firearms license may become invalid once you move to another state. Regardless, I would recommend getting a Texas concealed handgun license, especially since Texas waives licensing fees for active duty military personnel and a Texas CHL will exempt you from having to undergo a separate background check to purchase a firearm from an FFL in Texas.
    James M. "Jim" Mullins, Jr., Esq.
    Admitted to practice in West Virginia and Florida.

    Founder, Past President, Treasurer, and General Counsel, West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
    Life Member, NRA

  10. #10
    Regular Member jamesisel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Milwaukee ,WI
    Posts
    76

    Post imported post

    WVCDL wrote:
    Your Georgia firearms license may become invalid once you move to another state. Regardless, I would recommend getting a Texas concealed handgun license, especially since Texas waives licensing fees for active duty military personnel and a Texas CHL will exempt you from having to undergo a separate background check to purchase a firearm from an FFL in Texas.
    Texas does waive the fee for military, but as far as I understand you have to take the class every time you renew. So you still gotta shell out $85-$100 when you renew......no better than any other state.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •