• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It has come to my attention that our city
has an illegal ordinance in regards to firearm possession. The pertinent section is
below.
Sec. 22-10. Firearms and explosives.
No person, except officers of the law, employees so authorized by the fire marshal or
the approved law enforcement agency,shall carry firearms or any missile-propelling device
of any description, fireworks or explosive substance within the parks without written
permit from city council.
(ord.of 8-12-80, ~1003.209; ord.of 4-8-85,~1003.209)

As you may or may not know, in 1990 the State of Michigan passed MCL 123.1102 which
provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation
on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other
manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or
possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or
components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a
law of this state.

In MCRGO v. Ferndale, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that local units of government
may not impose restrictions upon firearms possession.

THE MICHIGAN APPEALS COURT CONCLUDED: April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237