• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
1
Location
, ,
imported post

I recently rented an apartment in the columbus area and they asked me to signa document that says I can not carry a handgun. Is this legal?
 

DEFENSOR

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2009
Messages
184
Location
Utah, USA
imported post

So are they talking about carrying within theapartment complex or within your own apartment?
 

JimMullinsWVCDL

State Researcher
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
676
Location
Lebanon, VA
imported post

It depends upon whether you have a concealed handgun license. If you have a CHL, Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.126(C)(3)(b) provides: "A landlord may not prohibit or restrict a tenant who is a licensee and who on or after the effective date of this amendment enters into a rental agreement with the landlord for the use of residential premises, and the tenant’s guest while the tenant is present, from lawfully carrying or possessing a handgun on those residential premises."
 

pirateguy191

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
64
Location
Garfield Heights, , USA
imported post

2923.126 Duties of licensed individual.