• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] There is no requirement for a BB Gun to be unloaded and/or encased. The BB Gun was not concealed by any stretch of the imagination. He was not "brandishing" the BB Gun as he was not displaying it in a threatening manor. A hyper sensitive individual becoming threatened at the mere sight of a BB Gun does not equate to the man conducting himself in a threatening manor. The man was not disorderly as a hyper sensitive individual becoming alarmed by him inspecting a BB Gundoes not constitute disorderly conduct. The man was in theconfines of his car and not waving it around.

Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 . . . states as follows: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." The State must prove two elements to convict a defendant under this statute. [font="Times New Roman,Times New Roman"][font="Times New Roman,Times New Roman"]State v.