Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Question about Open Carry vs Concealed Carry in banned cities

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    I'm new to this forum so the answers I seek may be posted already but I could not find them - so don't shoot me yet!

    I am all about open carry. I truly appreciate the wisdom of open carry. I have an Oregon CHL and carry everyday. But more and more open carry appeals to me. I am also all about making a statement about who I am and the rights that are mine by virtue of who we are and where we live.

    I live in Portland - enough said. I have LE friends - they all have different OPINIONS - enough said!

    I want to be able to open carry in the City of Portland if I can legally.

    I understand the conceptual difference and rules between open carry and concealed carry in Oregon. BUT I AM REALLY FOGGY ABOUT OPEN CARRY IN BANNED CITIES.
    Its obvious that there are members that do open carry LOADED firearms in banned cities.

    I've read the Portland statute over and over - I'm missing some language somewhere!

    The Portland statute prohibits the possession of loaded firearms . . . blah blah. One of the exceptions to the rule is CHL holders. I GET THAT PART. But I would assume that the exception is possession in the concealed sense - not open carry.

    For those of you that do open carry LOADED firearms - how do you interpret possession?

    Any help on this would be appreciated!!

  2. #2
    Regular Member Ironbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Tigard, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    385

    Post imported post

    The bottom line:

    If you have a valid CHL, you are perfectly legal in carrying a loaded pistol on your person in plain sight anywhere in Oregon. That includes the firearm ban cities.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hermiston, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    37

    Post imported post

    Your CWP allows you to OC a loaded firearm in those "banned" cities. You can carry an unloaded firearm if you wish.



    166.173 Authority of city or county to regulate possession of loaded firearms in public places. (1) A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015.

    (2) Ordinances adopted under subsection (1) of this section do not apply to or affect:

    (a) A law enforcement officer in the performance of official duty.

    (b) A member of the military in the performance of official duty.

    (c) A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.

    (d) A person authorized to possess a loaded firearm while in or on a public building or court facility under ORS 166.370.

    (e) An employee of the United States Department of Agriculture, acting within the scope of employment, who possesses a loaded firearm in the course of the lawful taking of wildlife. [1995 s.s. c.1 §4; 1999 c.782 §8; 2009 c.556 §3]

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    3

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the input. I think that the root of my concern is the definition of POSSESSION.

    My question has been answered > Possession = Open Carry!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •